Greater Palm Harbor chamber of commerce

Palm Harbor Area Chamber Committees

BUSINESS AMBASSADORS/MEMBERSHIP

To Welcome – Educate – Promote New and Existing Members and Bring the Fun!

ACTIVITIES
Network Luncheons - Ribbon Cuttings – Afterwork Network – Membership Acquisition & Retention

Chairman: Penny Lee Todd “Butterfly Connections” (727) 735-2654
Co-Chairman: Cary McCord Whitco Insurance of Palm Harbor (727) 781-5858
Meetings: First Tuesday of Month Noon @ TBA

MEMBERSHIP DRIVE

October 2016

ACTIVITIES
Network Luncheons - Ribbon Cuttings – Afterwork Network – Membership Acquisition & Retention

Chairman: Terri Davis Huntington Learning Center (727) 784-1114
Co-Chairman: Cary McCord Whitco Insurance of Palm Harbor (727) 781-5858
Committee: All Board Members

EDUCATION COMMITTEE

ACTIVITIES
Teacher Appreciation Brunch – Student of the Month Luncheons – End of Year School Citizens Awards – Norma Valk Continuing Education Scholarship – Adult Spelling Bee Competition

Chairman: Terri Davis Huntington Learning Center (727) 784-1114
Co-Chairman: Dave Turner Achieva Credit Union (727) 431-7426
Committee: Jessica Petot PH United Methodist Church (727) 785-7487
Meetings: First Tuesday of Month 4:00 pm Carrabba’s

GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS/ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

Mission

ACTIVITIES
Candidates Forum - Legislative Breakfast - Palm Harbor Community Town Hall Meetings

Chairman: Casey Cane Cane Construction (727) 331-0054
Co-Chairman: Peggy O’Shea Pinellas County School Board (727) 771-2105
Meetings: Location TBA Time TBA

BAY AREA YOUNG PROFESSIONALS

Mission

Chamber Members Ages 21-40
Dunedin, Palm Harbor, Tarpon Springs, Safety Harbor, Upper Tampa Bay Regional

PHCC Representative: TBA
Socials: 4th Tuesday Location TBA Time TBA
Meetings: 2nd Tuesday of Month 4:00 pm Dunedin Chamber

MARKETING COMMITTEE

We create opportunities for success, for our members and the community, by planning and executing on platforms which help them promote their brand awareness.

ACTIVITIES
Network Luncheons - Ribbon Cuttings – Afterwork Network – Membership Acquisition & Retention

Chairman: Jason Avery Avery Construction (727) 430-1417
Co-Chairman: Todd Pillars Florida Luxury Realty (727) 967-6637
Meetings: When TBA Time TBA Where TBA

Palm Harbor Area Chamber Task Forces

PALM HARBOR DOWNTOWN MERCHANTS ASSOCIATION

PHCC Representative: Ted Freidinger Ted Freidinger, CPA (727) 786-1600
PHCC Representative: Penny Lee Todd “Butterfly Connections” (727) 735-2654
PHCC Representative: Christen Gonzalez PH University High School (727) 669-1131
Meetings: When TBA Time TBA Where TBA

PALM HARBOR CITRUS FESTIVAL — April 6-9, 2017

Four (4) day festival/5K Run-1 Mile Walk, Live Music, King & Queen Pageant, Carnival,
Dancing with the Palm Harbor Stars, Vendors-Exhibits, Children’s Craft, Food, etc.

Chairman: Aaron Melling Fran Haasch Law Group (727) 784-8191
Co-Chairman: Crystal Wolfe Hampton Inn & Suites (727) 945-7755 (Dancing)
Co-Chairman: Kelli Snow Chick-fil-A Palm Harbor (727) 687-8550 (Pageant)
Co-Chairman: Christen Gonzalez PH University High School (727) 669-1131 (Events)
Meetings: When TBA Time TBA Where TBA

42nd ANNUAL PALM HARBOR CHAMBER OF COMMERCE HARBOR ART FESTIVAL December 2 & 3, 2017

PREMIERE ART FESTIVAL – FINE ARTS & CRAFTS, FOOD, MUSIC
*A portion of the Festival’s proceeds benefit the Bill & Louise Hoskins Visual Arts Scholarship program

Chairman: Cary McCord Whitco Insurance of Palm Harbor (727) 781-5858
Co-Chairman: Terri Davis Huntington Learning Center (727) 784-1114
Meetings: Bi-Weekly @ PH Chamber Time TBA Where TBA

Bill & Louise Hoskins Scholarship (Separate Sub-committee)

EVENING EXTRAORDINAIRE FINE WINE, FOOD and AUCTION March 2, 2017

We will provide our attendees a beautiful evening of music, food, wine and dance along with a selection of items available through silent and/or live auction. We will provide our local businesses an avenue with which to share their products with the general public. We will provide to charities with a donation of part of our proceeds. We will showcase our Greater Palm Harbor area and its businesses.

Chairman: Frank Nabozny Green Tech Termite & Pest Control (727) 772-7318
Co-Chairman: Ted Freidinger Ted Freidinger, CPA (727) 786-1600
Meetings: When TBA Time TBA Where TBA

PALM HARBOR CHAMBER OF COMMERCE ADULT SPELLING BEE September 2017

Chairman: Terri Davis Huntington Learning Center (727) 784-1114
Co-Chairman: Jessica Petot PH United Methodist Church (727) 785-7487
Meetings: When TBA Time TBA Where Palm Harbor University High School

AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY PALM HARBOR RELAY FOR LIFE April 2017

Palm Harbor University High School www.relayforlife.org/palmharborfl

Chamber Captain: Casey Cane Cane Construction (727) 331-0054
Co-Captain: Paul Toomey Geographic Solutions (727) 786-7955
Meetings: When TBA Time TBA Where TBA

PALM HARBOR CHAMBER HONORARY MAYOR RACE

July, August, September 2017
Awarded at the 2017 Annual Dinner
Description of Event: Fun Fundraiser for Palm Harbor Chamber and Candidates’ charities of their choice

Advisor: Cary McCord Whitco Insurance of Palm Harbor (727) 781-5858

ANNUAL AWARDS DINNER

2017 Outgoing Chairman: Chairman of the Board

Chairman of the Board Cary McCord Whitco Insurance of Palm Harbor (727) 781-5858
Meetings: When TBA Time TBA Where TBA

PALM HARBOR CHAMBER FOUNDATION - Annual Meeting July 2016

This 501C3 organization was organized and will operate exclusively for charitable and educational purposes as described under Code Section 501 (c)(3). Primarily, the organization seeks to advance education within the East Lake and Palm Harbor Fire Districts high school system by rewarding students with monetary scholarships based upon merit, community involvement, etc. The scholarships will be determined on a nondiscriminatory basis. In addition, the organization plans to distribute teacher educational awards and educational funding. Aside from education, the Foundation also plans to provide relief to the poor within the community (i.e., gift distribution to needy families during the Christmas holidays, etc.)

ACTIVITIES
Scholarships

President: Ted Freidinger Ted Freidinger, CPA (727) 786-1600
Committee: Connie Davis Past Chairman of the Board and Past President/CEO,

7 CHAMBER TRADE SHOW - 2017

To showcase and feature exhibitor tables and promote businesses from 7 Chambers

(Clearwater Beach, Clearwater Regional, Dunedin, Palm Harbor, Safety Harbor, Tarpon Springs and Upper Tampa Bay Regional Chambers)

Chairmen: Seven (7) Pinellas Chamber Coalition Executives/CEOs
2017 Administrator: Jerry Peruzzi (UTBRC) (813) 855-4233
Meetings: When TBA Time TBA Where Innisbrook

ROCKTOBERFESTIVAL 2017 w/Downtown Merchants

PHCC Rep: Christen Gonzalez PH University High School (727) 669-1131
DM Reps: Ted Freidinger Ted Freidinger, CPA (727) 786-1600
DM Reps: Tamara Helms Peggy O’s (727) 787-7734
DM Reps: Jan Montelaro Avenue Salon & Spa (727) 784-6381
Meetings: When TBA Time TBA Where TBA

GOLF TOURNAMENT

Chairman: Casey Cane Cane Construction (727) 331-0054
Meetings: When TBA Time TBA Where TBA

PASTABILITIES

Chairman: Christine Desiderio Innisbrook Resort & Golf (727) 942-5275
Co-Chairman: Penny Lee Todd Butterfly Connections ( (727) 735-2654
Meetings: When TBA Time TBA Where TBA

PALM HARBOR TRADESHOW

Chairman: Crystal Wolfe Hampton Inn & Suites (727) 945-7755
Meetings: When TBA Time TBA Where TBA

PARROT HEAD PARTY 2017

Community Street Party event with a variety of bands, retail vendors, food vendors, beer and costume contest. Produced by Downtown Merchants Association and Sponsored by Palm Harbor Chamber of Commerce.

Downtown Merchants Reps: Ted Freidinger Ted Freidinger, CPA ( 727) 786-1600
Downtown Merchants Reps: Tamara Helms Peggy O’s (727) 787-7734
Downtown Merchants Reps: Jan Montelaro Avenue Salon & Spa (727) 784-6381
PHCC Rep: Crystal Wolfe (Hampton Inn & Suites (727) 945-7755
Meetings: When TBA Time TBA Where TBA